Privacy Policy

Venwiz Technologies Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as "we", "our", "us" and “Venwiz” and shall include any affiliates) understands the privileged position we are in while providing the services through our websites [●] (collectively referred to as “Platform”) and are committed to protecting the information and data shared by all of our users (hereinafter referred to as “you”, “yourself” and “User”). In light of the same, we have created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) which is in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”), Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the "SPI Rules") and Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021. The privacy mechanism outlined in this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time, identify personally identifiable or personal information that may be collected, how such information is used, and the choices you have regarding our use of this information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as by accessing or using the Platform, you agree to be bound by the terms described herein and all the terms incorporated by reference. Any information provided to us is subject to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any or all of these terms, do not use the Platform. Should you continue to access and use the Platform and provide your personal information, such act would constitute your consent to the terms contained herein.

All capitalized terms shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use unless otherwise defined herein.

Your Consent

A prerequisite for obtaining access to the Platform and usage of the services provided on the Platform is the acceptance of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall apply to all individuals and entities that use the Platform. You grant your consent to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy by:

As part of providing our services to you, we may need to send routine communications to you, such as order transaction emails and other administrative messages through email and notifications posted on the Platform or through other means available, including text and other forms of messaging. Though we prefer to communicate with the users via email and sms, as may be deemed necessary, you agree to receive our phone calls or any other mode of communication as may be deemed appropriate.

When you register with the Platform you also consent to allowing us to periodically send emails about information, which you may find interesting and in line with your interests. If you do not wish to receive promotional information from us, you can, at any time, choose to opt out of receiving such promotional communications by following the process mentioned in the promotional communication.

You must ensure to provide us with the correct or up-to-date information at the time of creation of your Account and during the use of the Platform. This will allow us to contact you for further correspondences with respect to the services provided on the Platform. We are not responsible for any inaccurate information you provide to us, which may affect your experience when using the Platform and the services.

If, at any time, you want to access, update, modify or eliminate any information provided by you or which forms a part of the account created with Venwiz, you may do so by accessing your account and then changing your information as required. You may also withdraw your consent for use of your personal information provided and stop using the services for which consent is required. Venwiz reserves the right to stop providing any services to which consent has been withdrawn.

We may, in future, request other optional information from you in order to customise the Platform to deliver personalised service to our users.

You may also write to us at caremanager@alphacare.com with a request for updating, modifying or deleting any information shared by you.

Personal Information

While availing our services on the Platform you may provide Venwiz with certain personal information which are required for performance of the services on the Platform. The term “personal information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available with Venwiz, is capable of identifying the person concerned and includes amongst other things age, phone number, email id, location etc. You may also share certain “sensitive personal information” which included within its ambit personal information of any individual relating to financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details. Any data that is freely available to the public or made available to Venwiz through public sources or by way of right to information will not be considered as sensitive personal information. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children, and all information upload by a user shall be deemed to be uploaded in compliance of all applicable laws.

Venwiz has implemented reasonable security practices and procedures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected and with the nature of our business. While we try our best to provide security that is commensurate with the industry standards, because of the inherent vulnerabilities of the internet, we cannot ensure or warrant complete security of all information that is being transmitted to us by you. However, Venwiz will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your information is not modified or used for any unauthorised purposes.

You have the right to access your Account with Venwiz and edit, modify or delete any information including personal or sensitive personal information provided to Venwiz. When editing or deleting personal information shared by you at your request, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. However, we do not assure that we will delete all residual copies and archives made by any third party service providers for performance of their obligations.

During the course of provision of services or registration and creation of your Account with Venwiz the following information may be collected from the Users:

Venwiz may keep records of telephone calls received and made to their personnel for provision of the services or for making inquiries, orders, or other reasons for the purpose of administration of services.

Venwiz may further keep records of all chats, conversations and information shared on the Platform by the Users for the purpose of administration of the services.

During the use of the Platform via the internet, we may automatically receive technical information about your computer/device, including your IP address, your computer operating system, time-zone, browser type and browser plug-in details, due to the communication protocol settings on the Internet. When you browse our Platform, we may also collect information regarding the pages you viewed, the web addresses from which you arrive or click through to, time spent on certain pages, download errors and page response times. All these information help us analyse user's trends and preferences, and thus assist us in improving our services.

The Platform may enable users to communicate with other users or third party service providers to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other users may collect such data. Venwiz hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any misuse of such information that is made available by visitors in such a manner.

Venwiz may include other optional requests for information from the Users with a view to customize the Platform to deliver personalized information to the User and for other purposes as mentioned in this Privacy Policy. Any such additional personal information will also be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Venwiz shall not be responsible in any manner for the authenticity of the information including the personal information or sensitive personal information supplied by the User to Venwiz. If a User provides any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete), or Venwiz has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, Venwiz has the right to suspend or terminate such account at its sole discretion.

Venwiz engages certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us, including, without limitation, hosting and maintenance, API integration, data verification, and database storage and management. You hereby consent to your information, including your personal information to be shared with these third parties. Venwiz shall ensure that these third party who have been given such data shall only use the data for the specific purposes for which the data is provided and such data is only shared pursuant to binding contractual obligations requiring such third parties to maintain the privacy and security of your data.

Use of personal information

Venwiz will collect and retain your personally identifiable information only to the extent that it is necessary to fulfil our services to you and for regulatory purposes. Any personal information submitted by you on the Platform or collected by us will be used only for the purposes mentioned below:

Disclosure of personal information

Venwiz in the course of performance of the services may need to disclose/ transfer certain personal information to third parties for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions. The third parties to whom such information may be disclosed include:

How long will personal information be retained

Under normal circumstances the personal information collected by Venwiz will only be retained for such periods of time as may be required for the provision of goods and services. We may retain the other information throughout your use of the Platform and for a period of 3 years thereafter or such other period as may be prescribed by applicable laws. Confidentiality of such information shall be maintained during the period of retention.

Venwiz may be required to retain data in relation to the Users for records which may be required to be submitted to the appropriate authorities as and when required. Venwiz shall keep confidential all information retained for such record keeping purposes.

Other Information

In addition to the personal information specified in the previous section, Venwiz may also collect the following information for the purpose of registration and creation of an Account on the Platform and for the utilization of the Platform by the Users:

  1. If the User wishes to register as a Vendor, additional information as provided below may be requested:
    • Company/Partnership/LLP Email address;
    • Company/Partnership/LLP’s charter documents/partnership deed
    • Audited financial records
    • GST Registration
    • Purchase Order Templates
    • Licenses and Registrations obtained by Vendor
    • List of products and services
    • Vendor phone number (including grievance officer contact)
    • Information of shareholders or key personnel of the Company/Partnership/LLP
    • Registered Address and address of manufacturing units, if any (including country and ZIP/postal code);
    • Details of Entity’s business
    • MSME registration
    • Relevant licenses and compliance certifications
    • Details required for provision of provision of services; and
    • Other details as the Vendor may volunteer.
  2. If the User wishes to register as a Manufacturer, additional information as provided below may be requested:
    • Company/Partnership/LLP Email address;
    • Company/Partnership/LLP’s charter documents/partnership deed
    • Audited financial records
    • GST Registration
    • Factory Licenses
    • Factory plans and layout, where applicable
    • Licenses and Registrations obtained by Service User
    • Manufacturing capacity of Service User
    • List of key products of Service User
    • Service User contact information (including grievance officer contact)
    • Information of shareholders or key personnel of the Company/Partnership/LLP
    • Registered Address and address of manufacturing units, if any (including country and ZIP/postal code);
    • Service requirements
    • Details required for provision of provision of services; and
    • Other details as the Service User may volunteer.

Venwiz shall keep confidential all information retained for such record keeping purposes.

Security Policy

Venwiz takes careful precaution to protect our Users information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure or unauthorised modification. To prevent unauthorised access, we have put in place the latest industry-standard security technology and procedures to safeguard the information we collect online including technical, operational and physical security controls. Your information is encrypted and is protected with the most secure encryption software, which encrypts all information you input. We store your personally identifiable information on the computer servers placed in a secure environment. Venwiz also ensures that all third party service providers to whom personal information is provided take similar precautions with the information. Even though we have taken significant steps to protect your information and specifically your personally identifiable information, no company, including the Platform can fully eliminate security risks associated with personal information. We further disclaim any responsibility for any intercepted information sent via the internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

Third Party Links

The links to third-party advertisements, third party websites or any third party electronic communication services (referred to as “Third Party Links”) may be provided on the Platform which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with Venwiz unless expressly specified on the Platform. If you access any such Third Party Links, we request you review the website’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of Third Party Links.

Cookies

The Platform uses temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by Us for maintenance of the Platform and its features as well as research and development, and for administration of Your account. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing Services, We may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the Your browser. We do not store personally identifiable information in the cookies

Amendment of Privacy Policy

Venwiz may update or amend this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Venwiz treats the User's personal information, Venwiz will display a notice on the Platform or send User’s an email.

Notwithstanding the above, Venwiz shall not be required to notify the users of any changes made to the Privacy Policy except sharing a privacy police once a year with all the amendments for the perusal of the users. Should you have any concern or reject the changes in the Privacy Policy you can refuse to accept the amendments and opt for withdrawing your personal information by writing to the Grievance Officer.

Grievance Officer

If you have any compliant or grievances or concerns with respect to Platform or this Privacy Policy, please inform such matters to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below in writing or through electronic mail:

Name: Sandesh Paturi
Contact Details: sandesh@venwiz.com
Designation: Co-founder